List
Cave Story+

Cave Story+

English supported Steam Deck Playable Action Adventure Indie #Metroidvania
₩16,000

That's 0.8 fried chickens (at ₩20,000 per chicken)

Run, jump, shoot, fly and explore your way through a massive action-adventure reminiscent of classic 8- and 16-bit games.

Steam reviews · Very Positive 93% positive (8,376 reviews)
Players now 9

Should you buy?

A big Steam sale is coming

Steam Scream Fest starts in 6 days. It may be worth waiting until then.

Lowest recorded₩1,600Now 900% higher
Sales in the past year6 timesAbout every 57 days
Typical discount67%Up to 90%
Big Steam saleD-6Steam Scream Fest
US Steam price$14.99Korea 20% cheaper · ≈₩19,904

This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices. Prices from before Wish9 started tracking and the all-time low come from IsThereAnyDeal.

What do you think of this price?

Only opinions at this same price are counted. You can vote without logging in.

Price history

04,5409,08013,62018,1602024.122025.052025.112026.052026.10Steam all-time low ₩1,600 (ITAD)2024-12-07 23:33 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2024-12-20 07:55 · ₩3,200 (-80%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-01-03 03:19 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-03-14 16:18 · ₩10,720 (-33%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-03-21 04:16 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-06-27 06:35 · ₩5,280 (-67%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-07-11 02:19 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-10-01 04:30 · ₩12,000 (-25%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-10-07 04:03 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-12-19 04:17 · ₩5,280 (-67%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-01-06 03:31 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-02-10 03:33 · ₩5,280 (-67%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-02-17 03:31 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-03-20 04:59 · ₩10,560 (-34%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-03-27 02:20 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-04-17 02:22 · ₩10,560 (-34%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-04-24 02:23 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-06-26 03:09 · ₩1,600 (-90%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-07-10 02:19 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-02 02:42 · ₩12,000 (-25%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-09 02:24 · ₩16,000 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-11 20:17 · ₩16,000

Small hollow dots are price history from before Wish9 started tracking, taken from IsThereAnyDeal. A dot appears only when the price changes.

Trailer and screenshots

Find more on YouTube

Wake me at this price

We'll message you on Discord when the price drops to your target or below. No login needed.

Quick picks
₩
How do I create a webhook URL?
  1. Click the gear icon (Edit Channel) of the Discord channel that should get the alerts.
  2. Create a webhook under Integrations → Webhooks → New Webhook, then click Copy Webhook URL.
  3. Paste the URL into the field above. A confirmation message arrives once it's set.

The webhook URL is used only to send alerts, and you can remove it any time with the turn-off link in the message.

My PC vs. requirements

MinimumRecommended
Graphics card 64MB RAM256MB RAM, non-integrated
Processor Intel Core SoloIntel Core Duo 2.0 Ghz and above
Memory 128 MB RAM512 MB RAM

Enter my PC specs to compare →

Price calendar

On sale 60 of 367 tracked days in the last year
MWF2025-10-20 · ₩16,0002025-10-21 · ₩16,0002025-10-22 · ₩16,0002025-10-23 · ₩16,0002025-10-24 · ₩16,0002025-10-25 · ₩16,0002025-10-26 · ₩16,0002025-10-27 · ₩16,0002025-10-28 · ₩16,0002025-10-29 · ₩16,0002025-10-30 · ₩16,0002025-10-31 · ₩16,0002025-11-01 · ₩16,0002025-11-02 · ₩16,000112025-11-03 · ₩16,0002025-11-04 · ₩16,0002025-11-05 · ₩16,0002025-11-06 · ₩16,0002025-11-07 · ₩16,0002025-11-08 · ₩16,0002025-11-09 · ₩16,0002025-11-10 · ₩16,0002025-11-11 · ₩16,0002025-11-12 · ₩16,0002025-11-13 · ₩16,0002025-11-14 · ₩16,0002025-11-15 · ₩16,0002025-11-16 · ₩16,0002025-11-17 · ₩16,0002025-11-18 · ₩16,0002025-11-19 · ₩16,0002025-11-20 · ₩16,0002025-11-21 · ₩16,0002025-11-22 · ₩16,0002025-11-23 · ₩16,0002025-11-24 · ₩16,0002025-11-25 · ₩16,0002025-11-26 · ₩16,0002025-11-27 · ₩16,0002025-11-28 · ₩16,0002025-11-29 · ₩16,0002025-11-30 · ₩16,000122025-12-01 · ₩16,0002025-12-02 · ₩16,0002025-12-03 · ₩16,0002025-12-04 · ₩16,0002025-12-05 · ₩16,0002025-12-06 · ₩16,0002025-12-07 · ₩16,0002025-12-08 · ₩16,0002025-12-09 · ₩16,0002025-12-10 · ₩16,0002025-12-11 · ₩16,0002025-12-12 · ₩16,0002025-12-13 · ₩16,0002025-12-14 · ₩16,0002025-12-15 · ₩16,0002025-12-16 · ₩16,0002025-12-17 · ₩16,0002025-12-18 · ₩16,0002025-12-19 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-20 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-21 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-22 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-23 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-24 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-25 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-26 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-27 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-28 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-29 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-30 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2025-12-31 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-01-01 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-01-02 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-01-03 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-01-04 · ₩5,280 (-67%)12026-01-05 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-01-06 · ₩16,0002026-01-07 · ₩16,0002026-01-08 · ₩16,0002026-01-09 · ₩16,0002026-01-10 · ₩16,0002026-01-11 · ₩16,0002026-01-12 · ₩16,0002026-01-13 · ₩16,0002026-01-14 · ₩16,0002026-01-15 · ₩16,0002026-01-16 · ₩16,0002026-01-17 · ₩16,0002026-01-18 · ₩16,0002026-01-19 · ₩16,0002026-01-20 · ₩16,0002026-01-21 · ₩16,0002026-01-22 · ₩16,0002026-01-23 · ₩16,0002026-01-24 · ₩16,0002026-01-25 · ₩16,0002026-01-26 · ₩16,0002026-01-27 · ₩16,0002026-01-28 · ₩16,0002026-01-29 · ₩16,0002026-01-30 · ₩16,0002026-01-31 · ₩16,0002026-02-01 · ₩16,00022026-02-02 · ₩16,0002026-02-03 · ₩16,0002026-02-04 · ₩16,0002026-02-05 · ₩16,0002026-02-06 · ₩16,0002026-02-07 · ₩16,0002026-02-08 · ₩16,0002026-02-09 · ₩16,0002026-02-10 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-11 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-12 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-13 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-14 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-15 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-16 · ₩5,280 (-67%)2026-02-17 · ₩16,0002026-02-18 · ₩16,0002026-02-19 · ₩16,0002026-02-20 · ₩16,0002026-02-21 · ₩16,0002026-02-22 · ₩16,0002026-02-23 · ₩16,0002026-02-24 · ₩16,0002026-02-25 · ₩16,0002026-02-26 · ₩16,0002026-02-27 · ₩16,0002026-02-28 · ₩16,0002026-03-01 · ₩16,00032026-03-02 · ₩16,0002026-03-03 · ₩16,0002026-03-04 · ₩16,0002026-03-05 · ₩16,0002026-03-06 · ₩16,0002026-03-07 · ₩16,0002026-03-08 · ₩16,0002026-03-09 · ₩16,0002026-03-10 · ₩16,0002026-03-11 · ₩16,0002026-03-12 · ₩16,0002026-03-13 · ₩16,0002026-03-14 · ₩16,0002026-03-15 · ₩16,0002026-03-16 · ₩16,0002026-03-17 · ₩16,0002026-03-18 · ₩16,0002026-03-19 · ₩16,0002026-03-20 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-21 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-22 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-23 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-24 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-25 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-26 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-03-27 · ₩16,0002026-03-28 · ₩16,0002026-03-29 · ₩16,0002026-03-30 · ₩16,0002026-03-31 · ₩16,0002026-04-01 · ₩16,0002026-04-02 · ₩16,0002026-04-03 · ₩16,0002026-04-04 · ₩16,0002026-04-05 · ₩16,00042026-04-06 · ₩16,0002026-04-07 · ₩16,0002026-04-08 · ₩16,0002026-04-09 · ₩16,0002026-04-10 · ₩16,0002026-04-11 · ₩16,0002026-04-12 · ₩16,0002026-04-13 · ₩16,0002026-04-14 · ₩16,0002026-04-15 · ₩16,0002026-04-16 · ₩16,0002026-04-17 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-18 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-19 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-20 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-21 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-22 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-23 · ₩10,560 (-34%)2026-04-24 · ₩16,0002026-04-25 · ₩16,0002026-04-26 · ₩16,0002026-04-27 · ₩16,0002026-04-28 · ₩16,0002026-04-29 · ₩16,0002026-04-30 · ₩16,0002026-05-01 · ₩16,0002026-05-02 · ₩16,0002026-05-03 · ₩16,00052026-05-04 · ₩16,0002026-05-05 · ₩16,0002026-05-06 · ₩16,0002026-05-07 · ₩16,0002026-05-08 · ₩16,0002026-05-09 · ₩16,0002026-05-10 · ₩16,0002026-05-11 · ₩16,0002026-05-12 · ₩16,0002026-05-13 · ₩16,0002026-05-14 · ₩16,0002026-05-15 · ₩16,0002026-05-16 · ₩16,0002026-05-17 · ₩16,0002026-05-18 · ₩16,0002026-05-19 · ₩16,0002026-05-20 · ₩16,0002026-05-21 · ₩16,0002026-05-22 · ₩16,0002026-05-23 · ₩16,0002026-05-24 · ₩16,0002026-05-25 · ₩16,0002026-05-26 · ₩16,0002026-05-27 · ₩16,0002026-05-28 · ₩16,0002026-05-29 · ₩16,0002026-05-30 · ₩16,0002026-05-31 · ₩16,00062026-06-01 · ₩16,0002026-06-02 · ₩16,0002026-06-03 · ₩16,0002026-06-04 · ₩16,0002026-06-05 · ₩16,0002026-06-06 · ₩16,0002026-06-07 · ₩16,0002026-06-08 · ₩16,0002026-06-09 · ₩16,0002026-06-10 · ₩16,0002026-06-11 · ₩16,0002026-06-12 · ₩16,0002026-06-13 · ₩16,0002026-06-14 · ₩16,0002026-06-15 · ₩16,0002026-06-16 · ₩16,0002026-06-17 · ₩16,0002026-06-18 · ₩16,0002026-06-19 · ₩16,0002026-06-20 · ₩16,0002026-06-21 · ₩16,0002026-06-22 · ₩16,0002026-06-23 · ₩16,0002026-06-24 · ₩16,0002026-06-25 · ₩16,0002026-06-26 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-06-27 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-06-28 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-06-29 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-06-30 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-01 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-02 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-03 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-04 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-05 · ₩1,600 (-90%)72026-07-06 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-07 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-08 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-09 · ₩1,600 (-90%)2026-07-10 · ₩16,0002026-07-11 · ₩16,0002026-07-12 · ₩16,0002026-07-13 · ₩16,0002026-07-14 · ₩16,0002026-07-15 · ₩16,0002026-07-16 · ₩16,0002026-07-17 · ₩16,0002026-07-18 · ₩16,0002026-07-19 · ₩16,0002026-07-20 · ₩16,0002026-07-21 · ₩16,0002026-07-22 · ₩16,0002026-07-23 · ₩16,0002026-07-24 · ₩16,0002026-07-25 · ₩16,0002026-07-26 · ₩16,0002026-07-27 · ₩16,0002026-07-28 · ₩16,0002026-07-29 · ₩16,0002026-07-30 · ₩16,0002026-07-31 · ₩16,0002026-08-01 · ₩16,0002026-08-02 · ₩16,00082026-08-03 · ₩16,0002026-08-04 · ₩16,0002026-08-05 · ₩16,0002026-08-06 · ₩16,0002026-08-07 · ₩16,0002026-08-08 · ₩16,0002026-08-09 · ₩16,0002026-08-10 · ₩16,0002026-08-11 · ₩16,0002026-08-12 · ₩16,0002026-08-13 · ₩16,0002026-08-14 · ₩16,0002026-08-15 · ₩16,0002026-08-16 · ₩16,0002026-08-17 · ₩16,0002026-08-18 · ₩16,0002026-08-19 · ₩16,0002026-08-20 · ₩16,0002026-08-21 · ₩16,0002026-08-22 · ₩16,0002026-08-23 · ₩16,0002026-08-24 · ₩16,0002026-08-25 · ₩16,0002026-08-26 · ₩16,0002026-08-27 · ₩16,0002026-08-28 · ₩16,0002026-08-29 · ₩16,0002026-08-30 · ₩16,0002026-08-31 · ₩16,0002026-09-01 · ₩16,0002026-09-02 · ₩16,0002026-09-03 · ₩16,0002026-09-04 · ₩16,0002026-09-05 · ₩16,0002026-09-06 · ₩16,00092026-09-07 · ₩16,0002026-09-08 · ₩16,0002026-09-09 · ₩16,0002026-09-10 · ₩16,0002026-09-11 · ₩16,0002026-09-12 · ₩16,0002026-09-13 · ₩16,0002026-09-14 · ₩16,0002026-09-15 · ₩16,0002026-09-16 · ₩16,0002026-09-17 · ₩16,0002026-09-18 · ₩16,0002026-09-19 · ₩16,0002026-09-20 · ₩16,0002026-09-21 · ₩16,0002026-09-22 · ₩16,0002026-09-23 · ₩16,0002026-09-24 · ₩16,0002026-09-25 · ₩16,0002026-09-26 · ₩16,0002026-09-27 · ₩16,0002026-09-28 · ₩16,0002026-09-29 · ₩16,0002026-09-30 · ₩16,0002026-10-01 · ₩16,0002026-10-02 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-03 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-04 · ₩12,000 (-25%)102026-10-05 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-06 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-07 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-08 · ₩12,000 (-25%)2026-10-09 · ₩16,0002026-10-10 · ₩16,0002026-10-11 · ₩16,0002026-10-12 · ₩16,0002026-10-13 · ₩16,0002026-10-14 · ₩16,0002026-10-15 · ₩16,0002026-10-16 · ₩16,0002026-10-17 · ₩16,0002026-10-18 · ₩16,0002026-10-19 · ₩16,0002026-10-20 · ₩16,0002026-10-21 · ₩16,000

About this game

DeveloperNicalis, Inc., Studio Pixel
PublisherNicalis, Inc.
Released22 Nov, 2011
Languages
English Japanese

Full audio · Listed languages are supported in the interface, subtitles, or audio (at least one).

Arguably the most well-known indie game of all time, Cave Story features a completely original storyline wrapped with personality, mystery and hours of fast-paced fun. Cave Story is an action-adventure game from the critically acclaimed independent designer, Daisuke Amaya--or Pixel to his fans. Overflowing with unmatched charm and character, Cave Story takes you into a rare world where a curious race of innocent rabbit-like creatures, called Mimigas, run free.
You wake up in a dark cave with no memory of who you are, where you came from or why you're in such a place. Uncovering Mimiga Village you discover that the once-carefree Mimigas are in danger at the hands of a maniacal scientist. The Mimigas’ only hope rest squarely on the shoulders of a quiet, amnesiac boy who can't remember his own name.
Run, jump, shoot, fly and explore your way through a massive action-adventure reminiscent of classic 8- and 16-bit games. Take control and learn the origins of this world’s power, stop the delusional villain and save the Mimiga!

Key Features:

  • Original (320x240) graphics and upgraded “HD” graphics
  • Remastered music as well as the original soundtrack
  • Mix-and-match new/old artwork and music!
  • Six new play modes (including Wind Fortress, Boss Rush and more!)
  • Over 20 epic boss battles through Mimiga Island
  • 15 levels to explore in the vast world
  • 10 unique weapons to find and upgrade
  • USB controller compatibility
  • Four unique endings
  • Future content updates

Similar games on sale

FAQ

QHow much does Cave Story+ cost right now?

Cave Story+ costs ₩16,000 right now.

QWhat is the lowest price ever for Cave Story+?

Based on Wish9's price records and IsThereAnyDeal history, the lowest price is ₩1,600.

QShould I buy Cave Story+ now?

The lowest recorded price is ₩1,600. The current price is about 10.0x that. It has gone on sale 6 times in the past year, about every 57 days on average. When it goes on sale, the discount is usually around 67%, and the biggest was 90%. This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices.

QWhat are the recommended and minimum specs for Cave Story+?

Recommended: Graphics card 256MB RAM, non-integrated, Processor Intel Core Duo 2.0 Ghz and above, Memory 512 MB RAM. Minimum: Graphics card 64MB RAM, Processor Intel Core Solo, Memory 128 MB RAM. Save your PC specs on Wish9 to compare them with this game instantly.