List
Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo

Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo

$19.99

Are you ready for the first Yoyovania?! In this 2D top-down adventure you'll explore a sprawling urban landscape, reinterpreting your surroundings through your mastery of yoyo tricks. Navigate the city's many districts, fight rival crime bosses, and regain the influence of the Pipistrello family!

Steam reviews · Overwhelmingly Positive 98% positive (2,248 reviews)
Players now 12

Should you buy?

A big Steam sale is coming

Steam Scream Fest starts in 6 days. It may be worth waiting until then.

Lowest recorded$9.99Now 100% higher
Sales in the past year6 timesAbout every 57 days
Typical discount30%Up to 50%
Big Steam saleD-6Steam Scream Fest
US Steam price$19.99Korea 19% cheaper · ≈₩26,544

This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices. Prices from before Wish9 started tracking and the all-time low come from IsThereAnyDeal.

What do you think of this price?

Only opinions at this same price are counted. You can vote without logging in.

Price history

$8$12$15$18$222025.052025.102026.022026.062026.10Steam all-time low $9.99 (ITAD)2025-05-29 01:38 · $17.99 (-10%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-06-05 02:43 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-10-01 22:19 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-10-07 03:29 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2025-12-19 04:20 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-01-06 04:41 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-02-16 23:15 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-02-23 23:15 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-03-20 02:29 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-03-27 03:23 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-05-29 02:18 · $9.99 (-50%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-06-05 02:22 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-06-26 03:39 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-07-10 03:24 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-02 02:54 · $13.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-09 04:09 · $19.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-11 21:27 · $19.99

Small hollow dots are price history from before Wish9 started tracking, taken from IsThereAnyDeal. A dot appears only when the price changes.

Trailer and screenshots

Find more on YouTube

Wake me at this price

We'll message you on Discord when the price drops to your target or below. No login needed.

Quick picks
$
How do I create a webhook URL?
  1. Click the gear icon (Edit Channel) of the Discord channel that should get the alerts.
  2. Create a webhook under Integrations → Webhooks → New Webhook, then click Copy Webhook URL.
  3. Paste the URL into the field above. A confirmation message arrives once it's set.

The webhook URL is used only to send alerts, and you can remove it any time with the turn-off link in the message.

My PC vs. requirements

MinimumRecommended
Graphics card Integrated graphics / Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 / Radeon HD 7510—
Processor Intel i5-6500, AMD A10-5800K, or newer—
Memory 4 GB RAM—

Enter my PC specs to compare →

Price calendar

On sale 60 of 367 tracked days in the last year
MWF2025-10-20 · $19.992025-10-21 · $19.992025-10-22 · $19.992025-10-23 · $19.992025-10-24 · $19.992025-10-25 · $19.992025-10-26 · $19.992025-10-27 · $19.992025-10-28 · $19.992025-10-29 · $19.992025-10-30 · $19.992025-10-31 · $19.992025-11-01 · $19.992025-11-02 · $19.99112025-11-03 · $19.992025-11-04 · $19.992025-11-05 · $19.992025-11-06 · $19.992025-11-07 · $19.992025-11-08 · $19.992025-11-09 · $19.992025-11-10 · $19.992025-11-11 · $19.992025-11-12 · $19.992025-11-13 · $19.992025-11-14 · $19.992025-11-15 · $19.992025-11-16 · $19.992025-11-17 · $19.992025-11-18 · $19.992025-11-19 · $19.992025-11-20 · $19.992025-11-21 · $19.992025-11-22 · $19.992025-11-23 · $19.992025-11-24 · $19.992025-11-25 · $19.992025-11-26 · $19.992025-11-27 · $19.992025-11-28 · $19.992025-11-29 · $19.992025-11-30 · $19.99122025-12-01 · $19.992025-12-02 · $19.992025-12-03 · $19.992025-12-04 · $19.992025-12-05 · $19.992025-12-06 · $19.992025-12-07 · $19.992025-12-08 · $19.992025-12-09 · $19.992025-12-10 · $19.992025-12-11 · $19.992025-12-12 · $19.992025-12-13 · $19.992025-12-14 · $19.992025-12-15 · $19.992025-12-16 · $19.992025-12-17 · $19.992025-12-18 · $19.992025-12-19 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-20 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-21 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-22 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-23 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-24 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-25 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-26 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-27 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-28 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-29 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-30 · $13.99 (-30%)2025-12-31 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-01-01 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-01-02 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-01-03 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-01-04 · $13.99 (-30%)12026-01-05 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-01-06 · $19.992026-01-07 · $19.992026-01-08 · $19.992026-01-09 · $19.992026-01-10 · $19.992026-01-11 · $19.992026-01-12 · $19.992026-01-13 · $19.992026-01-14 · $19.992026-01-15 · $19.992026-01-16 · $19.992026-01-17 · $19.992026-01-18 · $19.992026-01-19 · $19.992026-01-20 · $19.992026-01-21 · $19.992026-01-22 · $19.992026-01-23 · $19.992026-01-24 · $19.992026-01-25 · $19.992026-01-26 · $19.992026-01-27 · $19.992026-01-28 · $19.992026-01-29 · $19.992026-01-30 · $19.992026-01-31 · $19.992026-02-01 · $19.9922026-02-02 · $19.992026-02-03 · $19.992026-02-04 · $19.992026-02-05 · $19.992026-02-06 · $19.992026-02-07 · $19.992026-02-08 · $19.992026-02-09 · $19.992026-02-10 · $19.992026-02-11 · $19.992026-02-12 · $19.992026-02-13 · $19.992026-02-14 · $19.992026-02-15 · $19.992026-02-16 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-17 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-18 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-19 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-20 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-21 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-22 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-02-23 · $19.992026-02-24 · $19.992026-02-25 · $19.992026-02-26 · $19.992026-02-27 · $19.992026-02-28 · $19.992026-03-01 · $19.9932026-03-02 · $19.992026-03-03 · $19.992026-03-04 · $19.992026-03-05 · $19.992026-03-06 · $19.992026-03-07 · $19.992026-03-08 · $19.992026-03-09 · $19.992026-03-10 · $19.992026-03-11 · $19.992026-03-12 · $19.992026-03-13 · $19.992026-03-14 · $19.992026-03-15 · $19.992026-03-16 · $19.992026-03-17 · $19.992026-03-18 · $19.992026-03-19 · $19.992026-03-20 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-21 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-22 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-23 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-24 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-25 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-26 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-03-27 · $19.992026-03-28 · $19.992026-03-29 · $19.992026-03-30 · $19.992026-03-31 · $19.992026-04-01 · $19.992026-04-02 · $19.992026-04-03 · $19.992026-04-04 · $19.992026-04-05 · $19.9942026-04-06 · $19.992026-04-07 · $19.992026-04-08 · $19.992026-04-09 · $19.992026-04-10 · $19.992026-04-11 · $19.992026-04-12 · $19.992026-04-13 · $19.992026-04-14 · $19.992026-04-15 · $19.992026-04-16 · $19.992026-04-17 · $19.992026-04-18 · $19.992026-04-19 · $19.992026-04-20 · $19.992026-04-21 · $19.992026-04-22 · $19.992026-04-23 · $19.992026-04-24 · $19.992026-04-25 · $19.992026-04-26 · $19.992026-04-27 · $19.992026-04-28 · $19.992026-04-29 · $19.992026-04-30 · $19.992026-05-01 · $19.992026-05-02 · $19.992026-05-03 · $19.9952026-05-04 · $19.992026-05-05 · $19.992026-05-06 · $19.992026-05-07 · $19.992026-05-08 · $19.992026-05-09 · $19.992026-05-10 · $19.992026-05-11 · $19.992026-05-12 · $19.992026-05-13 · $19.992026-05-14 · $19.992026-05-15 · $19.992026-05-16 · $19.992026-05-17 · $19.992026-05-18 · $19.992026-05-19 · $19.992026-05-20 · $19.992026-05-21 · $19.992026-05-22 · $19.992026-05-23 · $19.992026-05-24 · $19.992026-05-25 · $19.992026-05-26 · $19.992026-05-27 · $19.992026-05-28 · $19.992026-05-29 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-05-30 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-05-31 · $9.99 (-50%)62026-06-01 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-06-02 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-06-03 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-06-04 · $9.99 (-50%)2026-06-05 · $19.992026-06-06 · $19.992026-06-07 · $19.992026-06-08 · $19.992026-06-09 · $19.992026-06-10 · $19.992026-06-11 · $19.992026-06-12 · $19.992026-06-13 · $19.992026-06-14 · $19.992026-06-15 · $19.992026-06-16 · $19.992026-06-17 · $19.992026-06-18 · $19.992026-06-19 · $19.992026-06-20 · $19.992026-06-21 · $19.992026-06-22 · $19.992026-06-23 · $19.992026-06-24 · $19.992026-06-25 · $19.992026-06-26 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-06-27 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-06-28 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-06-29 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-06-30 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-01 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-02 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-03 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-04 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-05 · $13.99 (-30%)72026-07-06 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-07 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-08 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-09 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-07-10 · $19.992026-07-11 · $19.992026-07-12 · $19.992026-07-13 · $19.992026-07-14 · $19.992026-07-15 · $19.992026-07-16 · $19.992026-07-17 · $19.992026-07-18 · $19.992026-07-19 · $19.992026-07-20 · $19.992026-07-21 · $19.992026-07-22 · $19.992026-07-23 · $19.992026-07-24 · $19.992026-07-25 · $19.992026-07-26 · $19.992026-07-27 · $19.992026-07-28 · $19.992026-07-29 · $19.992026-07-30 · $19.992026-07-31 · $19.992026-08-01 · $19.992026-08-02 · $19.9982026-08-03 · $19.992026-08-04 · $19.992026-08-05 · $19.992026-08-06 · $19.992026-08-07 · $19.992026-08-08 · $19.992026-08-09 · $19.992026-08-10 · $19.992026-08-11 · $19.992026-08-12 · $19.992026-08-13 · $19.992026-08-14 · $19.992026-08-15 · $19.992026-08-16 · $19.992026-08-17 · $19.992026-08-18 · $19.992026-08-19 · $19.992026-08-20 · $19.992026-08-21 · $19.992026-08-22 · $19.992026-08-23 · $19.992026-08-24 · $19.992026-08-25 · $19.992026-08-26 · $19.992026-08-27 · $19.992026-08-28 · $19.992026-08-29 · $19.992026-08-30 · $19.992026-08-31 · $19.992026-09-01 · $19.992026-09-02 · $19.992026-09-03 · $19.992026-09-04 · $19.992026-09-05 · $19.992026-09-06 · $19.9992026-09-07 · $19.992026-09-08 · $19.992026-09-09 · $19.992026-09-10 · $19.992026-09-11 · $19.992026-09-12 · $19.992026-09-13 · $19.992026-09-14 · $19.992026-09-15 · $19.992026-09-16 · $19.992026-09-17 · $19.992026-09-18 · $19.992026-09-19 · $19.992026-09-20 · $19.992026-09-21 · $19.992026-09-22 · $19.992026-09-23 · $19.992026-09-24 · $19.992026-09-25 · $19.992026-09-26 · $19.992026-09-27 · $19.992026-09-28 · $19.992026-09-29 · $19.992026-09-30 · $19.992026-10-01 · $19.992026-10-02 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-03 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-04 · $13.99 (-30%)102026-10-05 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-06 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-07 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-08 · $13.99 (-30%)2026-10-09 · $19.992026-10-10 · $19.992026-10-11 · $19.992026-10-12 · $19.992026-10-13 · $19.992026-10-14 · $19.992026-10-15 · $19.992026-10-16 · $19.992026-10-17 · $19.992026-10-18 · $19.992026-10-19 · $19.992026-10-20 · $19.992026-10-21 · $19.99

About this game

DeveloperPocket Trap
PublisherPM Studios, Inc.
Released28 May, 2025
Languages
English French Italian German Japanese Portuguese - Brazil Spanish - Latin America

Full audio · Listed languages are supported in the interface, subtitles, or audio (at least one).

Explore a vast urban landscape in this exciting 2D top-down platforming adventure!

Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo combines combat, platforming action, puzzle-solving, and exploration — all enveloped in a delightful character-driven story about corporate shenanigans! Face off against the rival crime entrepreneurs and their underlings using the weapon you know best: your prized yoyo! With Yoko Shimomura contributing as guest composer, you're in for a truly authentic nostalgia blast!

Pay close attention to your surroundings to discover new ways to traverse the terrain! With each newly-learned yoyo trick, you'll come to reinterpret the cityscape, and by chaining these maneuvers together, you'll be able to dexterously reach places you could never have imagined! Many challenges have multiple solutions — so come up with your own novel routes in this mouth-watering adventure!

Features

  • Explore the city's 4 districts with over 1000 screens' worth of challenges and secrets!

  • Infiltrate the businesses of the 4 crime bosses! Navigate their labyrinthine buildings, take on foes, and solve action puzzles!

  • Master over 10 yoyo tricks and Special Moves to create your own yoyo-parkour routes and pulverize your enemies in combat!

  • Collect over 40 equippable Badges that alter the way you play!

  • Unlock over 20 passive Upgrades through a shady loan shark!

  • Find over 80 other collectibles throughout town, from life upgrades to precious treasures!

Corporate shenanigans abound!

Pippit, the self-declared yoyo master, has never meshed well with the rest of his family: the powerful and influential Pipistrellos, headed by his auntie, Madame Pipistrello. The family's had a firm grip on their city for over a decade, owing to the monopoly on electricity that they hold.

It just so happens that, when Pippit finally drops by for his annual visit to the Pipistrello Manor, he gets caught up in the rival companies' nefarious plot to dethrone the Madame and take the source of energy generation for themselves! After the attack, Pippit and the Madame find themselves having to cooperate in a completely new arrangement......

The Big City

Your journey takes place across a huge, bustling city run by rival crime entrepreneurs. From shopping districts to industrial complexes, to a geek culture convention and a sports-addicted neighborhood, you'll track down these dastardly crime bosses that have challenged your own family's dominion over the city!

Get ready for the first Yoyovania!

It never hurts to be on the lookout for secret nooks and crannies! Carefully explore the city's districts with the aid of your map, and carve your own path towards the bosses' places of business! Venture into their dangerous lairs, crack puzzles, and be prepared for epic showdowns!

Similar games on sale

FAQ

QHow much does Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo cost right now?

Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo costs $19.99 right now.

QWhat is the lowest price ever for Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo?

Based on Wish9's price records and IsThereAnyDeal history, the lowest price is $9.99.

QShould I buy Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo now?

The lowest recorded price is $9.99. The current price is about 2.0x that. It has gone on sale 6 times in the past year, about every 57 days on average. When it goes on sale, the discount is usually around 30%, and the biggest was 50%. This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices.

QWhat are the recommended and minimum specs for Pipistrello and the Cursed Yoyo?

Minimum: Graphics card Integrated graphics / Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 / Radeon HD 7510, Processor Intel i5-6500, AMD A10-5800K, or newer, Memory 4 GB RAM. Save your PC specs on Wish9 to compare them with this game instantly.