List
Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE

Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE

English supported Steam Deck Playable Adventure #Military
$29.99

NITRO ORIGIN's debut title, Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO, is coming to Steam! A web of swirling conspiracies. A whirlwind of bullets. Amidst it all, a poignant tale of a boy and a girl unfolds...

Steam reviews · Very Positive 92% positive (143 reviews)
Players now 1

Should you buy?

A big Steam sale is coming

Steam Scream Fest starts in 6 days. It may be worth waiting until then.

Lowest recorded$20.99Now 43% higher
Sales in the past year1 times
Typical discount30%Up to 30%
Big Steam saleD-6Steam Scream Fest
US Steam price$29.99Korea 20% cheaper · ≈₩39,822

This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices. Prices from before Wish9 started tracking and the all-time low come from IsThereAnyDeal.

What do you think of this price?

Only opinions at this same price are counted. You can vote without logging in.

Price history

$19$22$25$29$3209/0409/1609/2810/0910/21Steam all-time low $20.99 (ITAD)2026-09-04 12:03 · $20.99 (-30%) (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-09-18 02:21 · $29.99 (IsThereAnyDeal history)2026-10-12 02:55 · $29.99

Small hollow dots are price history from before Wish9 started tracking, taken from IsThereAnyDeal. A dot appears only when the price changes.

Trailer and screenshots

Find more on YouTube

Wake me at this price

We'll message you on Discord when the price drops to your target or below. No login needed.

Quick picks
$
How do I create a webhook URL?
  1. Click the gear icon (Edit Channel) of the Discord channel that should get the alerts.
  2. Create a webhook under Integrations → Webhooks → New Webhook, then click Copy Webhook URL.
  3. Paste the URL into the field above. A confirmation message arrives once it's set.

The webhook URL is used only to send alerts, and you can remove it any time with the turn-off link in the message.

My PC vs. requirements

MinimumRecommended
Graphics card A video system fully compatible with DirectX 11 or above, with Pixel Shader 4.0 or higher, and at least 1GB of memory.An external graphics card with at least 1 GB of memory.
Processor Core i5 or aboveCore i7 or above
Memory 8 GB RAM16 GB RAM

Enter my PC specs to compare →

Price calendar

On sale 14 of 48 tracked days in the last year
MWF1112123456782026-09-04 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-05 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-06 · $20.99 (-30%)92026-09-07 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-08 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-09 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-10 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-11 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-12 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-13 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-14 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-15 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-16 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-17 · $20.99 (-30%)2026-09-18 · $29.992026-09-19 · $29.992026-09-20 · $29.992026-09-21 · $29.992026-09-22 · $29.992026-09-23 · $29.992026-09-24 · $29.992026-09-25 · $29.992026-09-26 · $29.992026-09-27 · $29.992026-09-28 · $29.992026-09-29 · $29.992026-09-30 · $29.992026-10-01 · $29.992026-10-02 · $29.992026-10-03 · $29.992026-10-04 · $29.99102026-10-05 · $29.992026-10-06 · $29.992026-10-07 · $29.992026-10-08 · $29.992026-10-09 · $29.992026-10-10 · $29.992026-10-11 · $29.992026-10-12 · $29.992026-10-13 · $29.992026-10-14 · $29.992026-10-15 · $29.992026-10-16 · $29.992026-10-17 · $29.992026-10-18 · $29.992026-10-19 · $29.992026-10-20 · $29.992026-10-21 · $29.99

About this game

DeveloperNITRO PLUS, NITRO ORIGIN
PublisherNITRO PLUS
Released3 Sep, 2026
Languages
English Simplified Chinese Japanese

Full audio · Listed languages are supported in the interface, subtitles, or audio (at least one).

A web of swirling conspiracies. A whirlwind of bullets. Amidst it all, a poignant tale of a boy and a girl unfolds...

The neo-noir visual novel Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO, originally released in 2000 as Nitroplus's (now NITRO ORIGIN) first title, is now on Steam!
The Steam port is available in three languages: Japanese, English and Simplified Chinese.
*Voiceover is only available in Japanese.

■ Story

A string of assassinations targeting mafia leaders rocks the criminal underworld, giving rise to rumors of a mysterious organization known as Inferno and its deadliest assassin, Phantom.
While on a solo trip to the United States, a teenage boy finds himself face-to-face with this so-called Phantom—only to discover that she's a girl roughly his own age.
Stripped of his memories, the boy is taken in by Phantom and trained in the art of killing. As he learns, he grows into an assassin capable of standing alongside her, and is gradually drawn into the organization's conspiracies.
In this ruthless, lawless world, what will become of the two young assassins...?

■ Characters

Zwei (Reiji Azuma)  Voiced by: Irino Miyu
Ein/Phantom              Voiced by: Takagaki Ayahi
Claudia McCunnen    Voiced by: Hisakawa Aya
Cal Devens              Voiced by: Sawashiro Miyuki
Mio Fujieda             Voiced by: Koshimizu Ami
Scythe Master           Voiced by: Chiba Isshin
Lizzie Garland         Voiced by: Watanabe Akeno
Raymond McGuire  Voiced by: Chiba Susumu
Isaac Wisemel           Voiced by: Ishikawa Hideo

■ Game Details

▼About Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO
A Japanese tourist visiting the United States is kidnapped by a criminal organization and trained to become an assassin.
This is a neo-noir, gun-centric action story presented as a cinematic text-based visual novel.
First released for PC in 2000, it was followed by a DVD-PG version in 2001 and a PlayStation 2 release in 2003. In 2009, the TV anime "Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom," featuring additional original episodes based on the PC game's scenario, was broadcast. In 2012, an Xbox 360 version incorporating elements from the anime was released, followed by a full Windows port of that version in 2013.
*This game features the same content as the 2013 PC version.

▼Includes Elements From the TV Anime
All character designs and graphics have been updated to match the TV anime, with the same voice cast reprising their roles. Original episodes added in the anime are also included.
Whether you've played the original game, discovered the series through the anime, or are experiencing Phantom for the first time, this title provides a fresh and surprising experience for all.

▼Urobuchi Gen's Debut Work
Phantom is also the debut work of renowned writer Urobuchi Gen, known for titles such as Puella Magi Madoka Magica.

■ Game Overview

Genre       : Neo-noir Visual Novel
Story        : Urobuchi Gen/Yasukawa Shogo/Morimiya Takashi
Character Concepts  : Yanoguchi Kimi
Character Design      : Yamashita Yoshimitsu/Sasaki Mutsumi/Kikuchi Yoko/Kado Tomoaki/Tsubata Yoshiaki/Shiba Minako
Developer               : NITRO PLUS

Similar games on sale

FAQ

QHow much does Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE cost right now?

Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE costs $29.99 right now.

QWhat is the lowest price ever for Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE?

Based on Wish9's price records and IsThereAnyDeal history, the lowest price is $20.99.

QShould I buy Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE now?

The lowest recorded price is $20.99. It's 43% higher right now. It has gone on sale 1 time in the past year. The next big Steam sale, the Steam Scream Fest, starts in 6 days. This is for reference, based on past price records, and doesn't guarantee future prices.

QWhat are the recommended and minimum specs for Phantom PHANTOM OF INFERNO NITRO ARCHIVE?

Recommended: Graphics card An external graphics card with at least 1 GB of memory., Processor Core i7 or above, Memory 16 GB RAM. Minimum: Graphics card A video system fully compatible with DirectX 11 or above, with Pixel Shader 4.0 or higher, and at least 1GB of memory., Processor Core i5 or above, Memory 8 GB RAM. Save your PC specs on Wish9 to compare them with this game instantly.